U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Alice, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:

pft xray 6 months ago. hyperinflated lungs bad scores. diagnosed emphysema follow up xray and pft normal. said i was just sick before. can this happen?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
Yes: I'd say the person who diagnosed your "emphysema" wasn't a lung specialist and was little too quick to give you a label.
Dr. William Galli
Pulmonary Critical Care 27 years experience
Yes: Usually to young for emphysema unless genetic issues. But if you are sick while cxr or pft done then yes in about six wks you make be back to normal. Also on pft need to make sure same machine and not lab error. Cxr may be over read and called emphysema and not the case. This is a clinical diagnosis with confirmatory test. Need to stop smoking.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 22-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
7 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 24, 2017

Disclaimer:
