A 48-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

gastroscopy found hpv papilloma in esophagus.biopsy results negative for malig.doctor recommends annual endoscopy follow ups.should i be worried?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
HPV: You are worried. If you follow up with your doctor with regularity as suggested you should be able to control any complications should they occur. You might want to go ahead and get the hpv vaccine anyway.
Answered on Apr 2, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Hello. : Hello. There are some human papilloma virus (hpv) strains which are classfied as "high-risk" because they can cause cancer of the cervix, anus, vulv ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Endoscopy: You should feel confident that you do not have an esophageal cancer. The direct endoscopy would visualize some abnormality of the esophagus. Also eso ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience Pediatrics
Conflicting report: HPV stands for Human Papilloma Virus, so your post is unclear. Your options are: 1. call your doctor for clarification 2. download a copy of your ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. Carlo Contreras
17 years experience Surgical Oncology
Chronic irritation: Chronic irritation like acid reflux or a hiatal hernia can cause esophageal thickening. In very rare cases, esophageal cancer can start as esophageal ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month