U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Humble, TX
A 38-year-old female asked:

I have a pedunculated right fundal subserosal fibroid 5.6x 4.9 x 3.7 cm. is this considered a nice size? an what are my options for removal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Herb Coussons
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Laparoscopy: Just because you have a fibroid does not mean that you need surgery. If it causes symptoms like pain, heavy bleeding, or infertility you may consider removal. If your provider is skilled in laparoscopy this could be as easy as an outpatient surgery for removal. If you decide not to have surgery then you should be followed on a regular basis.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2018

Disclaimer:
