A 38-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

had 1st ever cortisone shot in local muscle of lower back 2dy ago should i worry about immune sys like riding subway, restaurant & catching something.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Milam
24 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Steroids: This is a good question. While steroids do impair the immune system, i don't anticipate a true risk of making you more susceptible for infections, unless you have some other underlying disease.
Answered on Mar 31, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 67-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nader Roheny
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Most likely benign: I assume you have had an epidural block, if you don't have any weakness in the legs there is nothing to worry about.
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
not true: You do not develop immunity to nsaids. The arthritis, however, can progress to the point where nsaids are not longer effective.
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Chimenti
27 years experience Sports Medicine
Myofascial pain: Oral or topical nsaids. Massage. Ultrasound. Stretching and strengthening exercise. Traction. See a therapist or chiropractor.
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
No: They needs a more detailed evaluation then muscle relaxants or shots especially when there is pain on swallowing.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month