U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Atlanta, TX
A 38-year-old male asked:

if you have a clean egd and colonoscopy, then what are the chances you could still have chron's?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Fair: It is often confined to the small intestine.
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
Still possible: Crohn's disease affects small bowel, primarily. So this part of the GI tract is not accessible via egd or colonoscopy. So the diagnosis is made on clinical basis and barium studies of the small bowel. You can consult a gastroenterologist for further clarification.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

I have Crohn's disease, can a rotavirus infection cause complications?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicole Bressler
Dr. Nicole Bressleranswered
Emergency Medicine 9 years experience
Probably not: Rotavirus commonly affects young children rather than adults & causes watery diarrhea that usually goes away on its own in a few days.You may be able to get rotavirus if you are taking meds for crohns (they suppress your immune system & make it harder to fight off infections). It should not cause any long term complications. Drink plenty of fluids with electrolytes (ex gatorade) & see dr if needed.
A 23-year-old member asked:

What is Crohn's colitis?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
CD affecting colon: Colitis: inflammation of the colon. Lots of types including infectious, ischemic (poor blood flow), and inflammatory bowel disease-ibd. Ibd is of unknown cause, likely genetic predisposition, chronic, wax and wane. Ulcerative colitis (uc) affects inner lining of colon, starts in rectum. Crohn's disease (cd) is full thickness infl of bowel, mostly ileum, and/or colon, can skip segments of bowel.
A 48-year-old member asked:

If I had a normal colonoscopy 17 months ago but now have a mass, what are the chances that the mass is cancerous?

2 doctor answers1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Stein
Colon and Rectal Surgery 24 years experience
It really depends: If you are a normal healthy person with no significant medical history and a completely normal colonoscopy in the last two years it is rare to develop a mass that is cancerous. That being said, colonoscopy is only 92% sensitive - that means it can miss a cancer which can then grow. It is not a perfect test. Bottom line - regardless of the previous colonoscopy - always assume a mass is cancerous.
CA
A 31-year-old member asked:

If i'm having clear, watery stools, does that mean i'm done with the prep for my colonoscopy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Kline
Specializes in Colon and Rectal Surgery
Yes: Clear, liquid "stool" is the ideal end result of the prep for colonoscopy.
A 52-year-old member asked:

Who usually performs colonoscopies, gastroenterologists or colon and rectal surgeons?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
Both: Depends on whose available within your community.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
