A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i was moving furniture in my home and a heavy bed (over 300lbs) fell on my great toe. i can bend the toe and walk but it's throbing and tingly.

3 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Toe Injury: There is little to do if the toe is fractured given how you report you are able to bear weight and ambulate. The toe may get bigger through swelling for another day or so. If you have any pain that is intolerable you may want to see your doctor.
Answered on Jul 14, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. James Dukelow
30 years experience Podiatry
It needs rest: Some big toe fractures can cause some problems when it comes to healing. Since it is so important in propelling you in your gait, the big toe does a lot of work, it needs to rest to heal. Most of the time a surgical sandal is dispensed, even if it is a bruise or a sprain, so as to limit motion. Taping also helps. If it is not improving, then you should get some medical attention.
Answered on Nov 16, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Sanjay Patel
31 years experience Podiatry
Injured toe: needs to be looked at to see of any injury occurred with bone and or nail and if you have bleeding under nail as well.. See a foot specialist for help. Once proper diagnosis is made then proper treatment plan will be determined and you will have less pain.
Answered on Feb 6, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ejiro Isiorho
7 years experience Podiatry
Toe pain: It will be painful and sore a couple of days after the incident. You can wear hard soled shoes or sandals (careful with those toes!) you can also pr ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Sounds likt it: Only an x-ray will tell for sure. How can it be sore to touch but not painful when you put your weight on it? Go get an x-ray.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Scott Keith
43 years experience Podiatry
Gravity.: Minimal swelling and no bruising are certainly good signs. Elevation and ice may still be needed for a day more. As long as the pain is minimal and ge ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dora Chizea
47 years experience Anti-Aging Medicine
Warm Epson salt soak: Most Likely the numbness will go away after a few days or so. Seems the Big Toe function in weight bearing was greatly challenged by moving heavy fur ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month