U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Columbus, OH
A 22-year-old female asked:

Had foot surgery 8 months ago. what type of infection can the mitek bone anchor cause? saw two diff podiatrist (no help). is mild crps the pain factor

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ki-Hon Lin
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Bacteria: The most common bacteria found in infections of orthopedic implants are staph and strep species. Your surgeon will need to do a workup to determine if there is in fact an infection and if so, what the specific bacteria is. Crps would be considered as a diagnosis only after definite pathology (such as infection or failure of the repair) has been ruled out.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Payam Rafat
Podiatry 23 years experience
Not the cause: Mitek anchors are packed sterile. It is highly unlikely that the mitek itself is the cause of the infection. An infection may occur following any surgery. Have it re-evaluated and get the appropriate treatment.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. David Moats
Podiatry 37 years experience
Infection?: Any surgery can result in an infection. However, infection 8 months later is rare. Blood work and special bone scans would be needed to make sure if you have an infection or not. Complex regional pain syndrome is very serious and would need professional treatments including physical therapy and medications. Post-op Kidner procedures could benefit from custom orthotics and MLS Laser treatments.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 13, 2020

Disclaimer:
