U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 50-year-old member asked:

subsequent to wisdom teeth gum swelling and bump on inside cheek?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Doyon
Cosmetic Dentistry 36 years experience
See dentist: You need to see a dentist to have the wisdom tooth and gingiva evaluated to determine proper treatment of the situation. You might need to have the tooth extracted. Don't procrastinate to allow the infection to spread and cause other problems.
Dr. Louis Gallia
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
Probably normal: I assume by your question you mean after wisdom tooth extraction. Those symptoms would be normal shortly after surgery. If more than a week has transpired since surgery, i would have the surgeon take a look.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
Wisdom teeth: Sometimes wisdom teeth are valuable asset when healthy and properly aligned, but more often, they are misaligned and require removal. See your dentist for evaluation and x-rays.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
Allergy and Immunology 49 years experience
Topsfield, MA
A 36-year-old female asked:

What causes a hemmorage in the eye following a retnial detatchment surgery.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A 30-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Springfield, MO
A 18-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 19, 2020

Disclaimer:
