A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Could use your help docs! my foreskin does not move, can I still have sex?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Daniel Lama
Specializes in Urology
Yes: Foreskin which is not able to be retracted fully is called phimosis. Yes, you can have sex, however, there may be pain or damage to the skin with time causing worse problems that will eventually require surgery.
Answered on Apr 11, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Scott Keith
43 years experience in Podiatry
In due time....: Of course, if it is severely ripped, a physician may have to be consulted to do a repair. If minor, treat it like a typical skin laceration. Keep it c ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Necessary hygeine: Foreskin needs to be pulled back over head of penis so it can be cleaned and smegma (like dandruff of penis + some oily skin secretions) can be washed ... Read More
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Daniel Lama
Specializes in Urology
Normal: This is quite normal, especially if you have a lot of redundant foreskin, there is no harm with this.
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kelvin White
32 years experience in Family Medicine
Possibly: It could restrict enlargement of the penis, but could also restrict the penis from becoming flaccid after intercourse and lead to prolonged erection a ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month