U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GA
A 26-year-old female asked:

On ortho trisprintec (norgestimate and ethinyl estradiol). usually take the pill at 8 am. yesterday i forgot and didn't take it until 11 pm. i have never missed a dose. am i protected?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Lee
19 years experience
Yes: Try your best to be on time but remember that the pill is changing the level of hormone estrogen in your body and it takes a while for your body to react to this.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Linda Schwartz
Pharmacology 18 years experience
Yes, most likely: If you missed only one dose of birth control, most likely you will be fine in terms of protection.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 12, 2016

Disclaimer:
