A 50-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i have pain and a elevated liver and my doctor thought i could have gallstones so sent me for an ultrasound. could they spot anything else i.e bowel cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Danielle Dietz
20 years experience General Surgery
Not really: The ultrasound used to look at the gallbladder is limited to a small area. It can see the liver and sometimes pancreas or kidney. Seeing the inside of the bowel is not easy on many types of abdominal imaging, but ct probably would be better. Although ct is not very good at looking at the gallbladder.
Answered on Oct 10, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Siamak Milanchi
24 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
It has limitations: Ultrasound is a very good tool in diagnosing gallstones and evaluate the liver. However it is not a good tool to evaluate the colon. Usually ultrasoun ... Read More
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
16 years experience General Surgery
Mostly just GB: US will the gallbladder, stones if any, most of the time bile ducts, and part of the liver that is next to gallbladder. It can tell us if liver is fa ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
47 years experience Pediatrics
More info needed: Any history of jaundice (yellowness)? Any history of hepatitis exposure? For your doctor to order the above tests, you must have some other symptoms ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nizam Meah
36 years experience Gastroenterology
Not necessarily: A hypoechoic lesion is a very nonspecific term and it could indicate from simple cyst to a malignant lesion. The key is to correlate with patient pers ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month