U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
La Canada Flintridge, CA
A female asked:

8 yr old severe sunburn type hives on face and neck in spring. lasts 4-6 wks. extreme itch. anti-hist and top. steroids not help. is it auto immune?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Unlikely: I suspect that what the child had was something like poison ivy and not truly hives. It usually takes a much more potent cortisone cream to control the rash and at times even oral steroid may be needed. If this has gone away, don't lose sleep over it. If it comes back, see your doctor.
Dr. Nguyen Nguyen
Pediatrics 50 years experience
For questions such as this, it would be nice to have a picture to see. We'd be able to counsel the parent much better.
Mar 29, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
A female asked:

I wake up every morning with a sore throat why is that?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. John K Sullivan
Dentistry 37 years experience
Scottsboro, AL
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mandakini Patel
Pediatrics 41 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 31, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
