A 59-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have been on trimethoprim /sulfa antibiotics for 10days and urine test still shows leuk(white blood cells). don't feel like it's working on the ut?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Uti: Common uti's respond to that treatment. You need to check the urine culture and sensitivity now to properly diagnose and treat you. If this test does not show a urinary infection, a urologist should evaluate you.
Answered on Mar 28, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amy Bruner
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Probably should wait: There are some reports of trimethoprim lowering blood sugar in patients already on diabetic medication. This affect is not as clear in normal patient ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience Family Medicine
Bladder issue: Blood in the urine may be a sign of a urinary tract infection. If urine culture is not revealing, then further work up is needed to determine the caus ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Follow up: Follow up with your doc on the original culture in the urinalysis. What bacteria grew, what antibiotic is it sensitive to? Your doctor might give you ... Read More
A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Unlikely to be pbm: This should have little or no effect on these studies. Go ahead with the schedule you have.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month