U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 32-year-old female asked:

Is it ok to give a 9 month old baby cows milk instead of formula and also pent invite vitamins a day he has 3 solid meals with veggies and meat fruit?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Keith Ramsey
Pediatrics - Adolescent Medicine 38 years experience
Best not to: It is best for the baby to continue on formula until 1 year of age. Starting milk earlier leads to a higher risk of iron deficiency and anemia. Anemia is associated with a lower iq that is permanent.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Mandakini Patel
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Cows milk ;babies: Babies are not able to tolerate regular cow's milk under age 12 months. That is the reason we give them formula as it is formulated for baby's intestinal enzymes. Some moms do however feed it to 9 month old babies but i would advise against it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 23, 2021

Disclaimer:
