U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

how do you know if you should have prophylactic oophorectomy?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Katherine Sutherland
Gynecology 43 years experience
Risk vs. Benefit: If you are at high risk of ovarian cancer, such as carriers of a brca or lynch mutation, or women whose mothers have ovarian cancer, the surgery is your best risk reducer. If you are at average risk of ovarian cancer and having a hysterectomy, the risks of estrogen deprivation in premenopausal women must be carefully weighed. Most postmenopausal women have more benefits than risk with bso.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

Does laparoscopic oophorectomy mean a hospital stay?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Contreras
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Not necessarily.: This is often done as an outpatient procedure, but check with your doctor. Each patient is a little different.
A 33-year-old member asked:

What can I expect having a salpingo-oophorectomy?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Powers
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Depends: Depends on how it's done. Done laparoscopically (through small incisions) in your abdomen, recovery will be easier. If you're premenopausal (still getting a period), ovarian removal will put you into immediate menopause, likely causing common symptoms like hot flashes, insomnia, emotional lability, vaginal dryness, etc. You'll want to talk with your obgyn about how to manage this.
A 29-year-old member asked:

When can someone return to exercise after having an oophorectomy?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Judy Orton
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Ask your surgeon: Ask your surgeon for specifics. Once you are fully healed you should be able to do any exercises.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Can a person have prophylactic carotid endarterectomy?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oliver Aalami
Vascular Surgery 23 years experience
Depends: This all depends on what your definition of prophylactic means. If you mean "asymptomatic", then yes. We recommend a carotid endarterectomy for people who have a narrowing of >80% even if they have not had any symptoms. If you have carotid stenosis of <80%, the medical management with aspirin/plavix and a statin (cholesterol lowering med) is sufficient. An annual ultrasound for surveillance also.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Will laparoscopic oophorectomy include a hospital stay?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Lin
Dr. Jeff Linanswered
Gynecologic Oncology 14 years experience
Depends: Usually it's an outpatient procedure but there are times when hospital stay needed

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 18-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 14, 2012

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
