U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Vicksburg, MS
A 38-year-old female asked:

my four month old daughter has a temperature of 100.8 stuffy & runny nose clear mucus should i take her to er?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 23 years experience
Acetaminophen infant: Give her Acetaminophen infant for fever around the clock ( follow the instruction ), cold compress to reduce her fever. Make sure she is still drinking . Call and bring her to pediatrician tomorrow. No need for er at this time, as long as she is awake, playful and drinking well. If she is lethargic- absolutely bring her to er.
Dr. Eric Goldstein
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Fever: Fever of 100.8 and runny nose in a 4 month old is not considered an emergency. Stay home and comfort your daughter. I recommend consulting with your doctor in the morning.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Does dairy in formula increase the frequency of ear infections and congestion?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to have lasik eye surgery while pregnant?

6 doctor answers24 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Zisow
Obstetrics and Gynecology 47 years experience
No: Lasik is "safe" from the perspective of risks of harm to the mother or fetus but, "will the procedure be effective"? Pregnancy is associated with visual accuity changes related to fluid retention and corneal edema. Elective vision correction surgery is best done in a baseline non-pregnant condition to achieve long term good results. More than "what meets the eye" must be considered here.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 9, 2021

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
