U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Stroudsburg, PA
A 16-year-old male asked:

i have a small bump in between my cheekbone and ear on one side of my face, and also have a minor sore throat/ cough. is this a swollen lymph node?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Gallia
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
Probably: Probably. If that is the case, the bump should disappera after the others symptoms improve. If not, see your doc to look at the bump.
Dr. Jessica Allan
Internal Medicine 23 years experience
Probably: It is very common for lymph nodes to swell during an upper respiratory illness. If it does not resolve in size over a few weeks go to a doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
Las Vegas, NV
A 39-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Miami, FL
A 19-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
VA
A 27-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Casey Younkin
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 23, 2017

Disclaimer:
