U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 37-year-old female asked about a male:

how do you tell the difference between 'normal' post antibiotic (amoxicillin) runny stool/diarrhea and c.difficile ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Phasouk
Family Medicine 18 years experience
Symptoms: Great question! the symptoms can generally be quite similar between post-antibiotic diarrhea vs c.Diff sometimes the best thing to do is undergo testing of the stool.
Dr. Mohammed Parvez
Internal Medicine 14 years experience
Difficult: Have to check c.Diff toxin test on at least two stool samples to confirm infection. On the other hand, diarrhea gets better soon after stopping amoxycillin.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What increases my risk of getting an antibiotic allergy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
Allergy and Immunology 49 years experience
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Evanston, IL
A 69-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
NY
A 28-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Medford, OR
A 33-year-old female asked:

I have blood in stools for two days now. But I ate tomatoe soup twice could it b that?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Romeo Mandanas
Hematology and Oncology 38 years experience
False hematochezia: Certain foods can color your stool red and can mimic hematochezia (bright red blood in the stool):red gelatin or jello, popsicles, or kool-aid, tomato juice or soup, and large amounts beets. If the red stool persists after avoiding the culprit food item for a few days, it is wise to report this to your doctor for further work-up.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 3, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
