A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i was on amoxicillin for a uti. i now have lower back pain, a stomach ache & loose stools. i'm taking probiotics, will they be enough to resolve this?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Louise Andrew
45 years experience Emergency Medicine
Time will tell: This still could be the UTI or could be intestinal microbial overgrowth from the antibiotic (even C Diff) or something else entirely. Probiotics are a good idea, make sure they are high dose (8 B CFU), high quality (refrigerated) and optimally would include some Saccharomyces Boulaardi. Some people take these whenever taking antibiotics. If not better after a week or so, better see your doctor.
Answered on Aug 8, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Yes to Probiotics: "pro"-biotics put good organisms into your gut (unlike "anti"-biotics which kill bacteria) & include: lactobacillus, acidophilus, bifidobacter, sa ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
24 years experience Pediatrics
See below: Could be a number of issues: returned or resistant uti, stomach issues related to change in gut flora due to antibiotics, or even probiotics still get ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Claudine nandi Lee
Specializes in General Practice
Try movicol: Try movicol? 2-3 sachets 2-3 x a day?
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
Specializes in Family Medicine
Any antibiotic can..: ...cause stomach upset. The sugar in honey is a combination of 2 simple sugars (glucose & fructose). If your digestive tract isn't breaking,the s ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month