U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Littleton, CO
A 36-year-old male asked:

are dark loose stools common with amoxicillin? my stools have been dark brown and around 3-4 movements a day since being on this. is this bacteria leaving my body and is this normal?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yun Tran
Dr. Yun Trananswered
Family Medicine 16 years experience
Sounds normal: dark brown is ok. Looser stool is common with use of antibiotics.
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
Normal for amoxicill: in to cause this in some people. Try probiotics and yogurt for relief. If still loose stools in 7--10 days,see a Dr.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for my baby to breastfeed and not have a bowel movement for days?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 47-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to take a stool softener with birth control pills?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 6, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
