A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

was on amox. f/10 days for strep. can it delay a period? not preg. cycle due & only spotting. cycles consistently 28 days. spot w/exercise last 6 mos

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
The amoxicillin: Shouldn't delay your period - but being sick with strep could. Please let your gyn know about your spotting issues.
Answered on Mar 25, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Possibly: Take a home pregnancy test. They turn positive within 72 hours before the start of your expected period. If it's negative, repeat in 1 week.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Nguyen
10 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not pregnant: if you had spotting and period like bleeding that occurred near the time of your expected period, then it's unlikely that you would be pregnant. Pregn ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Check a test : If you think you might be pregnant check then check a home pregnancy test. They are cheap, reliable and available at any pharmacy. Always use over th ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Pregnancy test: If you are 4-5 days past the due date of your period, you may do a home pregnancy test. Use first morning urine and follow the instructions in the kit ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month