U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 26-year-old female asked:

I had a spontaneous full lung collapse 5months ago. i'm having sharp pain exactly where the chest tube was and shoots up my shoulder. should i go 2 er?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rajendra Tripathi
Orthopedic Surgery 46 years experience
Yes: Especially if you are having any breathing difficulty and if this a new onset pain good luck.
Dr. Ki-Hon Lin
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Depends: Unless you have something urgent like a high fever or a red +/- draining wound or trouble breathing, i don't think the er is necessary. Instead, you should make an appointment to see the doctor who treated you for the lung collapse. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
A 28-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Last updated Apr 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
