A 28-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Can MS cause false positive ELISA HIV test?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mohammed Parvez
13 years experience in Internal Medicine
Unlikely: Check western blot or HIV pcr viral load for confirmation.
Answered on Feb 1, 2015

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
No: It will not. An elisa needs to be confirmed by a more specific test.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Walter Husar
32 years experience in Neurology
Likely not: Multiple sclerosis would not cause a false positive HIV elisa test.
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Laura Wuarin
23 years experience in Psychiatry
Lots of antibodies: Many people with ms have auto-antibodies to not only myelin but medications, thyroid, etc...
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clare Wilmot
Specializes in General Surgery
watch dr wahl: Youtube for ted talk by dr wahl. It gives one an insight into diet and illness. I hope you do not have lyme nor ms.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month