A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

What are placental site nodules? 4 mo postpartum. Will dc pathology show possible malignancy? Significantly atyp trophoblastic cells present on biopsy

1 doctor answer
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Placental site: That is from an old placental site, and i would await the pathology report for the most accurate diagnosis.
Answered on Mar 24, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Trophoblastic tumors: This sounds like you are reading this from a placental pathology report. It is important that you discuss this in detail with your doctor who can put ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Timothy Raichle
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Need specialist: This is a very concerning and confusing pathology report. It sounds like a problem called 'gestational trophoblastic disease' is a possibility and yo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brad Douglas
23 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Yes pathology will show this if it is present.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pathology report?: If that is your pathology report from the removal of tissue at a d ;c? If yes, than commonly seen.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month