A member asked:

Blue painful spider veins on right arm extending to palm. wrist hurts when moving. can chlorella herb cause this since it has lots of vitamin k in it?

6 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Thomas Namey answered

Specializes in Rheumatology

You have another problem. The use of blood thinners which are vitamin-k dependent do not cause spider veins, nor do theseause wrist pain. Something else is going on..... !

Answered Jan 14, 2016

5.9k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Otto Placik answered

Specializes in Surgery - Plastics

This sounds serious and should be evaluated by a vascular or hand surgeon.

Answered Dec 2, 2012

5.9k views

Thank
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan answered

Specializes in Dermatology

Chlorella is a waste of money promoted by using broad claims that are not valid. But, no, your problem is not caused by Vit K, nor is it caused by chlorella. The remaining question is why the pain in your arm? Since there are numerous contenders for a diagnosis you need to consider a visit to a medical professional.

Answered Aug 19, 2017

578 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...