U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MD
A 28-year-old male asked:

Blue painful spider veins on right arm extending to palm. wrist hurts when moving. can chlorella herb cause this since it has lots of vitamin k in it?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 49 years experience
No.: You have another problem. The use of blood thinners which are vitamin-k dependent do not cause spider veins, nor do theseause wrist pain. Something else is going on..... !
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 35 years experience
Sounds more serious: This sounds serious and should be evaluated by a vascular or hand surgeon.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 58 years experience
No: Chlorella is a waste of money promoted by using broad claims that are not valid. But, no, your problem is not caused by Vit K, nor is it caused by chlorella. The remaining question is why the pain in your arm? Since there are numerous contenders for a diagnosis you need to consider a visit to a medical professional.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 19, 2017

Disclaimer:
