U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old male asked:

My seven year old fell on his shoulder and says it's sore, but it doesn't seem to limit his motion much. were it fractured, wouldn't it be obvious?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lorne Bigley
Family Medicine 35 years experience
No: In children, sometimes a minor fracture can be less than obvious. The bone that is most likely to break is the clavicle, otherwise known as the collar bone. If he is still complaining of pain after a few days, take him to the doctor to be checked out.
Dr. Kenneth Tepper
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Possible Fracture: If there is localized pain in the shoulder which persists, this may indicated a contusion or a possible fracture. Fractures which are nondisplaced may not cause significant pain and dont need to be obvious. He should be examined by an orthopaedic surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 23, 2013

Disclaimer:
