U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Gaithersburg, MD
A 35-year-old male asked:

My ct(abdomen & pelvis) results are: -hypodensity in the midline of prostate measuring 10 mm suspicious osseous lesions what should i read from it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 52 years experience
May be stone...: Prostate stones of various size and amount are common, usually scattered in the vicinity between its central and peripheral zones, and usually carry no clinical significance such as not associated with cancer or infection. So, it may be just stone and leave it alone. But, if indeed highly suspicious for something unusual, follow the instructions of your doctor. Otherwise, don't worry for now.

Related questions

A 52-year-old female asked about a 25-year-old female:
Negative beta HCG on 07/10/14. CT scan chest abdomen pelvis w/contrast 07/17/14. Positive beta HCG on 07/30/14. Risk to fetus from CT scan?
3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
What does a CT scan of abdomen and pelvis show?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
Does CT abdomen and pelvis show any damage from endometriosis?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Last updated Mar 23, 2014

Disclaimer:
