U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old male asked:

I have back pain all over my back and shoulders is it ok to take flexeral i am currently taking many meds zoloft (sertraline) 200 mg klonopin .25mg and trazadone?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Grieco
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Over sedation: Flexeril (cyclobenzaprine hcl) works as a muscle relaxer mainly by sedation, when other sedating medications are taken as well there can be unpredictable results. More sedation but no more muscle relief. So generally we avoid those combos.
Dr. Linda Callaghan
Addiction Medicine 53 years experience
Caution.: Yes, but do take it when you're at home because it causes drowsiness and the three medications you are on are also sedating especially trazodone and klonopin (clonazepam). I caution you especially about driving or operating heavy machineries.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
