U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 38-year-old female asked:

can ct of chest with contrast rule out lung cancer?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Not completely: If there is a suspicious density in the lung , definitive way to rule out if it is due to malignancy , or to detect its nature of it , is by biopsy only .And tissue examination ( pathological examination ).
Dr. Craig Carter
Thoracic Surgery 40 years experience
No: CT scans of the chest are used to find lung nodules or other chest pathology. Once a nodule is found, a workup is done to see if it is cancer. 95% of nodules found are benign.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 25-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 37-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
San Antonio, TX
A 49-year-old female asked:

My husband had a lung biopsy done and it resulted in hemothorax he was put on a ventilator for two days and remains hospitalized is the hospital responsible for bills of overstay ?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No, of course not: Pneumothorax and hemothorax are two of the known complications that can happen with a lung biopsy if a patient is unlucky. A patient is responsible for his bills if he has a good outcome, a medium outcome, or a bad outcome; as long as it isn't some truly strange case in which the doctor(s) and/or hospital did something unusually bad or criminal.
Altus, OK
A 27-year-old female asked:

I have sternal chest pain and cxr showed increased lung markings in the base of my lungs. I was sent home to folliw up. Is this serious? Cardiac labs were normal.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Probably not: I presume you we're seen in er. Increased lung markings at the base of lung is probably nothing. I think you should be worried. Anyway you will be going to your doctor, he will be in a better position to help you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 25, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
