A 44-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Can CT of chest with contrast rule out lung cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience in General Surgery
Not completely: If there is a suspicious density in the lung , definitive way to rule out if it is due to malignancy , or to detect its nature of it , is by biopsy only .And tissue examination ( pathological examination ).
Answered on Jun 21, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yong Wen
Dr. Yong Wen answered
20 years experience in Internal Medicine
Lung problem: Ct scan can rule out lung cancer. VQ scan only evaluate for pulmonary embolism. Bronchoscopy evaluates for lung infection and certain intrabronchial l ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Piotr Obara
13 years experience in Radiology
Depends on size: Tracheal cancer on chest ct can look like a nodular growth arising from the tracheal wall or irregular wall thickening; this may be a tough finding to ... Read More
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
20 years experience in Hospital-based practice
Not MRI. Specific CT: You ask a complicated question, so use HealthTap Prime because I don't have enough space to explain why you've been led down the wrong path. If the CT ... Read More
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience in Family Medicine
Yes: This type of Chest scan is primarily focused on the pulmonary artery and vasculature which is why you received the contrast. However, it is still a Ch ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month