A 53-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

If small cell lung cancer grows so quickly, why is the primary often difficult to visualise on CT with contrast? Is the primary slow growing? Thanks.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Observation: It is not clear why small cell lung cancer can have larger secondaries than the primary lesion. But it is a common observation and metastatic lesions/secondaries may be the first manifestation of this cancer and the primary may be difficult to visualize. It is not due to the slow growth rate of the tumor.
Answered on Apr 19, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 56-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience in Pediatrics
Why lung cancer?: There are so many disorders that have fatigue as a symptom, why focus on small cell lung cancer? One's primary care doctor can follow along and look f ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mazen Ghani
23 years experience in Radiology
Possibly: CT scan without intravenous contrast is a reasonable study to evaluate for thymoma or lung cancer. I would not recommend MRI.
2
2 thanks
A 53-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience in Medical Oncology
You need a good Doct: You are getting too deep into medical areas which are beyond your comprehension. You will benefit from seeing a medical doctor(Internist) who can coun ... Read More
A 53-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience in Diagnostic Radiology
At some point: in its development, every cancer is "occult" because it originates on a microscopic level. CT has a high sensitivity for detecting lung cancer, appro ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month