U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 23-year-old female asked:

Iam taking clairthomycin for a throat infection. i have dirreaha since taking it why? my doctor did not do a step test either just looked at my throat

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Side effect: That is a possible side effect of the medication. Some strept tests can be false negatives and a doctors exam is often enough to make a clinical decision of the need for treatment. If you are not able to tolerate the side effects, let your dr. Know. Best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
