A 58-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

m58, severe back pain when i stand up from sitting position thereafter ok. is there any nsaid which can be taken by person already suffering acidity.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: Avoid nsaids if you have significant GI issues. Have the back evaluated. A low back exercise program is often more valuable than meds.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 58-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
Try...: If you try diclofenac, take misoprostil with it. Your back and stomach will thank you.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Pierrette Mimi Poinsett
37 years experience Pediatrics
Yes it is true: NSAIDS by mouth can cause ulcers. A Toradol injection bypasses absorption in the gut so it will not cause ulcers.
A female asked:
Dr. Robert Fietsam
34 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Time for X-ray or ct: Three months is a long time to have a cough. Antitussives Usually it might be helpful but after three months I would recommend more radiographic infor ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Siu fung Chan
11 years experience Pain Management
Physical therapy: Opioids are not good for you in the long term, and Subutex will commit you pretty much to lifelong use of opioids. Don't do this to yourself as you ar ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month