U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Greenville, SC
A 31-year-old female asked:

i have bipolar i classified as treatment resistant, i want to know if ect is a good choice. been on over 70 different meds, that didn't work. plz help?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bernard Seif
Clinical Psychology 40 years experience
Deep Brain Stim: There is a relatively new treatment, not w/out risks, and with only small studies with bipolar disorder, called deep brain stimulation. It is worth tracking down a hospital or doc who is expert in this to seeif this is an additional option to ect. So sorry you are dealing w/this and wishing you well.
Dr. Daryl Tanski
Specializes in Psychiatry
ECT : Many variables contribute to bipolar disorder being treatment resistant. Some are modifiable such as substance use. Some are not such as genetics. Ect is a safe and effective procedure. Patient selection is the key for a good outcome. A doctor can assess a patients condition, concurrent health conditions and recommend treatment as indicated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the symptoms of bipolar ii?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Hazlett
Psychiatry 54 years experience
Mood instability and: Swings from depressive symptoms sleep problems and loss of drive, energy and motivation to bouts of elevated moods that may be a little more productive & are accompanied by agitation and insomnia. If the elevated periods (hypo-mania) become mania the disorder is then from that point on said to be type i bipolar disorder. Generally the periods of hypo-mania in bipolar ii are not necessarily happy.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Do we treat schizoaffective different than bipolar?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Soto
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Sometimes: Individuals who suffer from schizoaffective disorder often need more help addressing their symptoms of psychosis, like hallucinations or delusions. Individuals who suffer from bipolar disorder experience psychotic symptoms only during a mood episode, and often do not need help to treat psychosis when their mood is under control. However, in general the medications used are the same.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is depression different from bipolar disorder?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Yes: Depression is a mood disorder that has dysmotivation, sadness, flat affect, disinterest in usually exciting activities (like sex, work, child rearing, volunteerism, housekeeping), irritability, sleep disruption, inability to perform tasks of daily activity, or interaction with friends or family. Bipolar disorder has these symptoms as well, but also has mood swings, extreme irritability, rages, .
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Provided original answer
Edit: mania, sexual disorders, grandiosity, extreme fatigue, inability to function on a daily basis.
Oct 13, 2011
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Provided original answer
Edit: both require treatment. Please see your doctor for adequate assessment and treatment.
Oct 13, 2011
A 52-year-old member asked:

Are there good alternative therapies for bi-polar depression?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Hazlett
Psychiatry 54 years experience
Not many: Bipolar disorders (bpd) have variations in type and severity which means variations of treatment also. Psychotherapy and medication is primary. Reducing life stresses in bpd is needed to help prevent relapse. Family therapy can improve recovery and help prevent relapse also. There are no known treatments that prevent the disorder from occurring but maintenance medication helps prevent relapse.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Will having a hysterectomy effect bipolar disorder?

3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
No: Having the uterus removed will not affect psychiatric disorders. The stress of having surgery might be a factor though.

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 3, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
