U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Decatur, GA
A 20-year-old female asked:

im 39 weeks pregnant with megasphaera in vagina. can my baby be harmed by this? i don't have bacterial vaginosis. is this bacteria part of the normal vaginal flora? my doc says i don't need treatment

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Don't worry: It is a newer defined bacteria but if you are not having symptoms you don't need trestment. There are not reports in pediatric literature of it causing harm to your baby.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 20, 2014

Disclaimer:
