U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MA
A 28-year-old female asked:

Recently tested positive for bilirubin in my urine was small to moderate. i am on methadone and i drank in college but not a lot. should i be worried ?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 53 years experience
SEE GASTROENTEROLOGY: Any bilirubin in urine is pathological, and you need to have full evaluation of liver function. This could be a medication rxtn, but could also represent mild hepatitis, but even conceivably, a laboratory error which should be rechecked. With your history of complexities, best you get this addressed soon.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Agree with my colleague. You do not indicate what kind of opioid problem you had, but the incidence of hepatitis C and B are very high in those who have been exposed to contaminated injection equipment or were sexually active with drug users who may be infected. Talk to your counselor in the methadone program, or with the nurse or medical staff and get a referral.
May 12, 2017
Last updated Nov 24, 2020

Disclaimer:
