U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

if i get cataract , can i cook all time?

5 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jon Fishburn
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
Yes: Cataracts certainly affect vision, and in fact, are the leading cause of treatable worldwide blindness. If you are able to perform the necessary tasks of cooking without discernible difficulty, then your cataracts should not stop you. If they progress, and other conservative measures like glasses don't help, then cataract surgery may be the way to go.
Dr. Richard Wieder
Ophthalmology 35 years experience
Cataracts: Will cause gradual changes in your vision. As long as you can see well enough, there are no restrictions in what you do, including cooking.
Dr. Michael Ham
Ophthalmology 27 years experience
Depends: You should have your cataracts operated on cataracts when they affect your activitities of daily living. "you have problems doing things you like, or need to do", or there is medical reasons that the cataracts should be taken care of (causing glaucoma!). There is no set vision (i.e. 20/40 or 20/50) that indicates you should have surgery. You should have symptoms, or need to pass drivers exam.
Dr. Sandra Lora Cremers
Ophthalmology 25 years experience
Yes: You can usually resume normal activity shortly after cataract surgery. You can likely cook a couple of hours after surgery if no pain or risk to eye: check with your eyeMD.
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
For a while: Cataracts cause a slow progression of loss of visual capacity. For some it is not so slow. You can cook and do other functions in your life as long as the density is not too great to interfere visually. This includes cooking which may involve reading a recipe, identifying and measuring ingredients and monitoring the cooking food.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

How do I avoid getting cataracts?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Foster Carr
General Practice 33 years experience
Wear sunglasses.: Ultraviolet light from the sun can cause damage to the lens inside of the eye. Wearing sunglasses with uv protection can reduce your risk of developing cataracts later in life.
Dr. Johnnie Strickland Jr
Family Medicine 33 years experience
also keep your blood sugar under control as cataracts are very common in diabetics and chronic use of Nasal steroids for allergies can cause problems as well; so you may want to look for alternate treatments.
Dec 3, 2011
A 22-year-old member asked:

If I suspect I have cataracts when should I call the doctor?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Chang
Specializes in Ophthalmology
Eye exam: Typically cataracts are not an emergency. You should have them checked out when you think your vision has diminished.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How can cataracts be treated?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sarab Alfata
Family Medicine 20 years experience
Surgery: The only effective treatment for cataracts is surgery. Cataract surgery involves removing the clouded lens and replacing it with a plastic lens implant. The replacement lens sits in the same place as your natural lens and becomes part of your eye.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the main causes and risk factors of cataract?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
Aging: Most cataracts develop slowly as a result of aging. They may occur more rapidly in people with a history of an eye injury, uveitis or diabetes. Some are associated with genetic diseases. Cataracts can also occur as a side effect of radiation therapy or steroid drugs.
A 34-year-old member asked:

At what age do you get cataracts usually?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Benjamin Rubin
Ophthalmology 39 years experience
Varies : If you have certain diseases, or take Prednisone it can be even in 30s or earlier. Most patients are 60 or older, but many patients i see from africa are younger. There is also a condition, hypo Alpha protein where the patient is 40-50, and is very subtle and difficult to diagnose, but the patient is symptomatic. I have seen 15 such patients who were initially told there was nothing wron.

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 76-year-old male asked:
3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 10, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
