A 44-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Can CT of abdomen and pelvis without contrast see pancreatic cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience in Family Medicine
Usually yes: It can see pancreatic cancer. Contrast is more needed for vasculature. Pancreatic cancer is a solid tumor that can be seen without contrast.
Answered on Jan 18, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
34 years experience in Medical Oncology
Depends: If you mean a regular ct with contrast (and not a virtual colonoscopy), the answer is occasionally. If the cancer is spread, you may see enlarged nod ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Errol Ozdalga
12 years experience in Hospital-based practice
Not to worry: While we hate to order ct's mainly because of the radiation, one ct should not effect any risk of cancer for you now or in the future. To put it in pe ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience in Medical Oncology
Yes, some details se: Ct scan shows the normal anatomy of all the structures examined although it is not the best test for hip cancer which is best seen with a ct scan or M ... Read More
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Zadeh
16 years experience in General Surgery
CT Scan Findings: Ct scan is not the best study to detect colon cancer or ulcers. Although a ct scan may show a large sized colon cancer, the sensitivity of this is gre ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month