A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could radiation treatments for breast cancer cause scar tissue in the lungs?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Leonard Metildi
44 years experience General Surgery
Yes: This was a more common occurrence before modern tangential fields that avoid the lung. However, if the lung receives significant radiation, then pulmonary fibrosis can develop.
Answered on Mar 25, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Beckman
50 years experience Plastic Surgery
Radiation burns: Radiation therapy causes a type of burn resulting in injury. Hopefully cancer cells are killed, but normal tissue heals with some effects of tissue sc ... Read More
10
10 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Devon Webster
21 years experience Medical Oncology
Usually not: Breast cancer that has come back in the lung usually requires chemotherapy. It depends on the type of breast cancer, how quickly it is growing, and w ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Unlikely: Most likely, simple respiratory track infection- bronchitis, see your doctor for examination, may give antibiotics along with cough medicine, and pos ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. A. tarig Ahmed
14 years experience Internal Medicine
CxR: The risk is very very low with one chest x ray.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month