U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

My boyfriend is positive for hiv, and i'm pregnant with his child. will i and the child both get it ?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Get tested: You need to be tested asap. If you are hiv+ the use of prophylactic anti-retroviral medications may help to prevent your baby being born hiv+. Please see your doctor and get this managed immediately.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 15, 2014

Disclaimer:
