A 24-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

if tonsils once operated can reoccur or create some problem after operation?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Durgin
20 years experience General Surgery
Tonsils : Once you have your tonsils removed they do not grow back and do not cause problems unless the adenoids are left. Regarding some problem after the operation, there are complications with any surgery and you discuss with your surgeon at the possibility of any long-term complications. Tonsillectomy is extremely common procedure and the overwhelming majority of patients have no long-lasting effects.
Answered on Mar 16, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Wenjay Sung
14 years experience Podiatry
Depends: It depends on the serious nature of the problem, possible known complications, patient need/ medical history, etc. Has it happened before, yes but ev ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bassam Amawi
49 years experience Psychiatry
No : If u have frequent tonsillitis and u physician suggest removing it , it is better to remove it.
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Larry Lutwick
49 years experience Infectious Disease
Tonsillectomy: Removing the tonsils prevents tonsillitis and subsequent cancer of the tonsils (quite rare).
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Israel
45 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
The : The main question one needs to know is why have you been recommended to have your tonsils removed? Recurrent tonsillitis is the main reason for recom ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month