U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ijamsville, MD
A 51-year-old female asked:

ultra-sound showed non-enlarged left supraclavicular lymph nodes with thickened cortex on all. what does this mean and should i be worried.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mohammed Parvez
Internal Medicine 14 years experience
See below: Please discuss the ultrasound finding with your doctor as he/she will be able to address your concerns correctly. They have all tje information about you and your condition which makes them the right person to respond to your question.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 47-year-old member asked:

How can I tell if my prefrontal cortex was damaged?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marc Zimmermann
Psychiatry 22 years experience
Consult neurologist : This type of injury can be detected by a neurologist or a psychologist.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Are palpable supraclavicular lymph nodes usually cancer?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
It depends.: Sometimes these, and other nodes are palpable because of infection. Sometimes cancer can do it. Rock hard nodes would more likely mean cancer, while soft, painful ones would point to infection.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to have several palpable bilateral supraclavicular lymph nodes and not be related to cancer?

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 47 years experience
Yes. There are: Indeed many causes of benign, or at least not malignant nodes. Sarcoid is a common one, but drug reactions, infections, tb, HIV are some of a long list of others.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Do cancerous and noncancerous supraclavicular lymph nodes have different hardness or texture?

3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Rizzieri
Hematology and Oncology 30 years experience
Maybe: They can have different feels and textures however this is not conclusive and a further work up and possibly a biopsy would be needed.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Does cortisone in high doses damage the adrenal cortex?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Prolonged use, yes: Using steroid for a brief period of time of less than a few weeks probably won't have long term effect, but prolonged use will suppress it--it loses the ability to produce the steroid. Thus folks who need to use steroid for an extended of time often need to remain on it. The length of time varies, but using more than 3 wks typically would need a slow wean. Consult doc. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 13, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
