U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 30-year-old male asked:

I just got over a bone infection on toe the nail was removed skin has grown over but not the nail can i still get a tattoo on my arm while it grows?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Yes: As long as you no longer have any active infection this should not inhibit you from getting a tattoo.
Dr. Darrell Latva
Podiatry 42 years experience
CAUTION: A bone infection; did you have osteomyelitis? I would not proceed with your tattoo until you speak with your doctor. The tattooing process could seed bacteria back into the system, flaring up the osteo, if that's what you had. Sincerely, Dr. Latva


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 13, 2020

Disclaimer:
