A member asked:

Can the obese lose weight slow enough that they could lose a pannus (hanging abdomen)?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Not likely: The younger you are and the more healthy and elastic your skin is, the more likely it is to restructure after loss of weight (consider the restructuring of most pregnant women). But the seriously overweight and older lose this ability and will have excess skin that a cosmetic surgeon should be consulted for removal.

Answered 3/26/2013

5.9k views

Thank

Related Questions