U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 32-year-old female asked about a male:

Is it normal for my 7 month old baby to keep pulling at his ears even though he has been in amoxilin for 7 days due to having an ear infection?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bernstein Joel
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 60 years experience
Not to worry: Pulling on the ears is a very non-specific phenomenon and does in any way indicate an ear infection. If your doctor has put your child on an antibiotic, it is his(her) responsibility to make sure the diagnosis is correct and that the ear infection has completely cleared. Also, remember that many ear infections are caused by viruses for which there is no specific therapy.
Dr. Creighton Wright
General Surgery 56 years experience
No: Get rechecked for fluid or continued inflammation. May need different antibiotic, or rarely drainage of middle ear- myringotomy.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 29, 2017

Disclaimer:
