A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

breast ultrasound says "elongated hypoechoic area without a focal mass seen". been this way on follow up u/s for a year.unlikely cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Paxton Daniel
39 years experience Radiology
Yes, unlikely: Stability is a good sign and usually signifies a benign or slow growing process. Often a mammogram is used to correlate the area seen on ultrasound (as well as physical exam). If all three suggest a benign process then that is usually the case.
Answered on Mar 7, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paxton Daniel
39 years experience Radiology
Uncertain: An area of distortion is an area on ultrasound that looks different from normal breast tissue. Breast cancers are usually masses but not always and ca ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
33 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
More: information about the specific ultrasound characteristics are needed. By definition, a lesion characterized as "suspicious" carries a 3-95% chance of ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
33 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Lipoma: If the histologic diagnosis was lipoma, then it is benign and not cancer. If it is inconclusive, then cancer of course remains a possibility.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month