A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i take klacid (clarithromycin) while i taking rivotril (clonazepam)?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
May cause problems: Clarithromycin, like similar antibiotics Azithromycin and Erythromycin inhibits certain liver enzymes that metabolize other drugs, including clonazepam, which can lead to an increase in the drug level of clonazepam, causing increased sedation, sleepiness or other side effects. The doctors prescribing each drug should know about the other prescriber, and you should be cautious, esp with driving etc.
Answered on Jun 25, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Adam Tripp
14 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: Yes, they don't interact.
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience Dermatology
Drug Interaction: Use alternative or consider lower Klonopin (clonazepam) dose. Combo may increase Klonopin (clonazepam) levels, risk of CNS depression, psychomotor imp ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Patricia Foster
43 years experience Psychiatry
Generics: Have no idea what's available in India pharmacies. However generic medications are made by different companies and may vary according to different ina ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. H Robert Silverstein
Specializes in Cardiology
Not: Not likely related. The numbers simply need to be repeated in 3-6 months unless there are other signs or symptoms that occur. HRS, MD


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month