U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Wrightsville, GA
A 40-year-old male asked:

i take testcypimate i've had blood work and my t count was high as well as my bilirubin level 1.8. everything else was normal, should i be concered?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Steven Seres
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Needs follow up: Your testesterone replacement should not get your serum level higher than about 1000 (depending on the lab). It can cause some liver issues that could increase your bilirubin so this does need to be addressed by your doctor, but i would assume cutting back on the replacement will get both things back in range.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 46-year-old member asked:

What is happening in the blood in a patient with acute lymphocytic leukemia?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Ginsberg
Hematology and Oncology 37 years experience
Blood abnormal: The lymphoblast count (leukemic cells) increases, anemia and thrombocytopenia (low platelets) develop. This is all due to uncontrolled proliferation of lymphoblasts in the bone marrow. Rapid treatment is required.
A 32-year-old member asked:

How much blood do women lose during their period?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Varies: It seems like alot, but usually no more than 1-2 table spoons full.
A 43-year-old member asked:

How does hyperpnea affect the amount of carbon dioxide and oxygen in the blood?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Asaf Presente
Pulmonary Critical Care 16 years experience
Low CO2, alkalemia: Deep or rapid breathing removes more gaseous co2 leading to less co2 in the blood and associated alkalemia - it has a minimal effect on oxygenation except in disease states.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What is normal blood pressure and does it vary with level of fitness?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Umesh Patel
Preventive Medicine 42 years experience
There is a range: Ideal BP is below 120/70, acceptable BP is below 130/80. Consistent readings above these ranges need to be monitored and treated under the care of your physician. Generally, physical fitness is important in maintaining BP in the healthy range.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Must I get a flu shot every year if I have had moved to independent living?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
REGARDLESS, YOU : Should have a flu shot every year.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 8, 2014

Disclaimer:
