U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GB
A 24-year-old female asked:

Had laparoscopic gallbladder removal 3weeks ago had a swim lastnight later i noticed the top scar stict coming out of my body abit, should i worry?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Creighton Wright
General Surgery 56 years experience
Call surgeon: Likely the tail, of the stitch turning up and likely absorbable, and no harm , but your surgeon will know and tell you to come to office if he had concerns.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 5, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
