A 31-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Can genital rubbing lead to pregnancy if there was no ejaculation or penetration? The head of the penis was rub against the vagina without ejaculation

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience in Family Medicine
Pre-ejaculate: Most likely, this activity would not cause a pregnancy, but, there is the chance that the fluid that comes out before you actually ejaculate (a pre-ejaculate) can contain some sperm and if that sperm makes its way into the vagina, than it could cause pregnancy if all the correct conditions and timing is optimal. Use birth control, including condoms for sti prevention. Best wishes.
Answered on Mar 4, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Timothy Brown
43 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: It is possible for semen and sperm to leak out prior to ejaculation, so pregnancy is possible (though relatively unlikely). This is one reason why wi ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Sierra
34 years experience in Emergency Medicine
Yes: When the male is aroused his penis releases a clear fluid. This fluid contains sperm. Sperm are determined swimmers and it is possible that one will r ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience in General Practice
Asked and Answered: Your question has already been accurately and graciously answered for free.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience in General Practice
Making Babies: Here are the facts: to get pregnant a female has to be ovulating and have an egg ready for impregnation. And, at the very same time, there has to be ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month