U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 23-year-old female asked:

Can hiv be passed through rubbing of genitals? i was positioned doggy style when he rubbed my vagina with his penis tip for like 5seconds with no penetration, no ejaculation..can hiv be contacted this way or can pregnancy occur?thanks pls be detailed?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
Any exchange of secretions in or around mucosal surfaces can cause transmission of the HIV virus, and if the genital contact was at a point subsequent to erection of the penis, semen is potentially present (w/o ejaculation ) which contains sperm capable of impregnation. The chances of either are diminished, but possible.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
While you are at a very minimal risk of pregnancy or HIV from this episode, your behavior is putting you at risk of pregnancy and STDS. Visit this site for guidance on safe sex: https://www.hopkinsmedicine.org/health/wellness-and-prevention/safer-sex-guidelines Get HPV vaccine Use contraceptive all the time, every time. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 29-year-old female asked:
Me and my partner while showering togetherhis penis just accidentally touched my vagina through my wet underwear. There was no intercourse and ejaculation. Chance of pregnancy?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Nil. While you are not at risk of pregnancy from this episode, your behavior is putting you at risk of pregnancy and STDS. Visit this site for guidanc... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 33-year-old member asked:
Might genital rubbing and no ejaculation near the vagina lead to pregnancy?
Dr. Timothy Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Yes: It is possible for semen and sperm to leak out prior to ejaculation, so pregnancy is possible (though relatively unlikely). This is one reason why wi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Can i get pregnancy by inserting the semen through syringe into my vagina after 5mins of my hubby ejaculation...As he has problem in inserting pennis?
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 29 years experience
Making Babies: If fresh sperm are introduced into the vagina during the five days before ovulation pregnancy is likely. It does not matter if a penis, a finger or a ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Is pregnency cause by rubbing penis over vagina with out ejeculation while last ejeculation is three days ago?
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 42 years experience
No: Pregnancy usually requires release of semen (even if preejaculate fluid) into the vagina of a fertile female at an appropriate time in her cycle.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 17, 2021

Disclaimer:
